REGIONALS

Rules

Division Levels

2022 INSPIRE Regional Competitions

INSPIRE’S Regional Competitions bring together dancers from all different backgrounds, division levels, and ages for a fun filled event. Reserve your spots fast, as many events sell out quickly!

Not sure what to expect? Click here to see what the INSPIRE experience is like!

To book your studio, log in to DanceComp Genie, select your event, and enter the estimated number of routines. Entries must be submitted and paid in full at least 30 days prior to the event or your place may be released to accommodate other studios. 

2022 Schedule

Click the “+” for more information.

February

February 11-13: Orlando, FL #1

There is also a second event in Orlando this year March 18-20. Click here for more info.

Ocoee High School
1925 Ocoee Crown Point Pkwy Orlando, FL
Venue Website
Directions
Visit Orlando
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 48' w X 32' d
Seating Capacity: 608

REGISTER        

February 18-20: Valdosta, ga

Valdosta PAC
3101 N Forrest St Valdosta, GA
Venue Website
Directions
Visit Valdosta
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 40 ' w X 40' d
Seating Capacity: 900

REGISTER        

February 25-27: Fort Mill, SC

Nation Ford High School
1400 A O Jones Blvd Fort Mill, South Carolina
Venue Website

Visit York County
Host Hotel

Stage Dimensions:
Seating Capacity:

REGISTER        

MARCH

March 4-6: Carrollton, GA

Carrollton High School Mabry Arts Center
500-, 510 Stadium Dr Carrollton, Georgia
Venue Website

Visit Carrollton
Host Hotel

Stage Dimensions: 52' w x 37' d
Seating Capacity: 975

REGISTER        

March 11-13: Statesboro, GA

Georgia Southern University PAC
847 Plant Drive Statesboro, Georgia
Venue Website

Visit Statesboro
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 33'd
Seating Capacity: 825

REGISTER        

March 11-13: Meridian, MS

Temple Theater for the Performing Arts
2320 8th St. Meridian, Mississippi
Venue Website

Visit Meridian
Host Hotel

Stage Dimensions: 40'w X 32'd
Seating Capacity: 1600

REGISTER        

March 11-13: Rocky Mount, NC #1

There is also a second event in Rocky Mount this year March 18-20. Click here for more info.

The Dunn Center
3400 N Wesleyan Blvd Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Venue Website

Explore Nash County
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 36'd
Seating Capacity: 1,180

REGISTER        

March 18-20: Orlando, FL #2

Ocoee High School
1925 Ocoee Crown Point Pkwy Orlando, FL
Venue Website
Directions
Visit Orlando
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 48' W X 32'd
Seating Capacity: 608

REGISTER        

March 18-20: Rocky Mount, NC #2

The Dunn Center
3400 N Wesleyan Blvd Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Venue Website

Explore Nash County
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 36' d
Seating Capacity: 1,180

REGISTER        

March 25-27: Columbia, SC #1

There is also a second event in Columbia this year April 29-May 1. Click here for more info.

Columbia-Metropolitan Convention Center
1101 Lincoln St. Columbia, South Carolina
Venue Website

Experience Columbia
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40' d built stage
Seating Capacity: 900

REGISTER        

March 25-27: Kannapolis, NC #1

There is also a second event in Kannapolis this year April 22-24. Click here for more info.

A.L. Brown High School
415 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave Albemarle, North Carolina
Venue Website

Visit Kannapolis


Stage Dimensions: 70'w X 45'd
Seating Capacity: 1,900

REGISTER        

APRIL

April 1-3: Jacksonville, FL #1

There is also a second event in Jacksonville this year May 20-22. Click here for more info.

Thrasher Horne PAC
283 College Drive Orange Park, Florida
Venue Website

Visit Jacksonville
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 57' w X 48' d
Seating Capacity: 1,730

REGISTER        

April 1-2: Daphne, AL

Daphne Civic Center
2603 US Highway 98 Daphne, Alabama
Venue Website

Visit Gulf Shores
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 70' w X 37' d
Seating Capacity: 1,700

REGISTER        

April 8-10: Montgomery, AL

Montgomery PAC
201 Tallapoosa St Montgomery, Alabama
Venue Website

Visit Montgomery
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 30' d
Seating Capacity: 1,800

REGISTER        

April 8-10: Dothan, AL

Dothan Civic Center
126 N St Andrews St. #214 Dothan, Alabama
Venue Website

Visit Dothan
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 37'd
Seating Capacity: 3,000

REGISTER        

April 22-24: Charlotte, NC #1

There is also a second event in Charlotte this year April 29-May 1. Click here for more info.

Central Piedmont Community College
1201 Elizabeth Ave Charlotte, North Carolina
Venue Website

Charlotte's Got A Lot
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 50' w X 40' d
Seating Capacity: 1,020

REGISTER        

April 22-24: South Haven, MS

Landers Center
4560 Venture Dr. Southaven, Mississippi
Venue Website

Visit Desoto County
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40' d built stage
Seating Capacity: 2,000

REGISTER        

April 22-24: Kannapolis, NC #2

A.L. Brown High School
415 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave Albemarle, North Carolina
Venue Website

Visit Kannapolis


Stage Dimensions: 70' w X 45'd
Seating Capacity: 1,900

REGISTER        

April 29-May 1: Columbus, GA

Columbus Georgia Convention & Trade Center
801 Front Ave Columbus, Georgia
Venue Website

Visit Columbus
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40' d
Seating Capacity: 800

REGISTER        

April 29-May 1: Columbia, SC #2

Koger Center
1051 Greene Street Columbia, South Carolina
Venue Website/a>

Experience Columbia
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 58' w X 42' d
Seating Capacity: 2,250

REGISTER        

April 29-May 1: Charlotte, NC #2

Agri-Civic Center
26032 Newt Rd #B Albemarle, North Carolina
Venue Website

Visit Stanly


Stage Dimensions: 53'w X 32'd
Seating Capacity: 1,050

REGISTER        

May

May 6-8: Myrtle Beach, SC

John T Rhodes Sports Center
2101 North Oak Street Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Venue Website

Visit Myrtle Beach
Host Hotel

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40' d built stage
Seating Capacity: 850

REGISTER        

May 6-8: Dublin, GA

Dublin High School
1127 Hillcrest Pkwy Dublin, Georgia
Venue Website

Visit Dublin
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40'd
Seating Capacity: 800

REGISTER        

May 6-8: Huntsville, AL

Von Braun Center
700 Monroe St. SW Huntsville, Alabama
Venue Website

Visit Huntsville
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 60' w X 40'd built stage
Seating Capacity: 1,000+

REGISTER        

May 20-22: Jacksonville, FL #2

University of North Florida Fine Arts Center
1 University of North Fl Dr Jacksonville, Florida
Venue Website

Visit Jacksonville
Host Hotels

Stage Dimensions: 65' x X 40' d
Seating Capacity: 1,360

REGISTER        

2022 REGIONAL RULES

Please read all our rules carefully. Failure to comply could result in disqualification. INSPIRE NDC reserves the right to alter or make adjustments to these rules and guidelines as they deem necessary.

Entry Info

TYPES OF ENTRIES

Type of Dance Time Limit Max # Dancers
Solo 2:45 1
Duet/Trio 2:45 2-3
Small Grp 3:00 4-8
Large Grp 3:30 9-15
Super Line* 5:00 16+
Production** 8:00 16+

– There is a fee to exceed the maximum allowed time limit.
– No changes (Division, Age, or Group) will be allowed after Monday the week of the competition.

*Super Lines – performances can portray a theme or style of dance, but should not portray a storyline, plot or narrative.       

**Production – performances must portray a storyline, plot or narrative throughout, resembling that of a film, book, play, musical, etc. Props are mandatory and must be hand-held or free standing.

Entry Fee: Please register for a Studio Center Account for information on Entry Fees, OR Studio Director may contact Inspire Management at info@inspirendc.com.

AGES

Determined by using average age of the dancer(s) as of January 1, 2022.  Do NOT round up.  Dancers maintain their Regional Age at the Nationals.  You must recalculate the average age of a routine for Nationals if any of the dancers in a routine changes.

  • Mini: 6 & Under
  • Petite: 7-8
  • Junior: 9-11
  • Teen: 12-14
  • Senior: 15-19
  • Adult: 20 & Older

Title Competition

Soloists at Regionals & Nationals have the opportunity to compete in a “Title Competition”.  It is available to all levels of dancers: Recreational, Competition & Competition Elite.   Soloists may enter one or more routines for the “Title” division and this will need to be indicated when registering.  Studio Owners can register their dancers through their DanceCompGenie Account.  Regional Title winners will receive a Trophy, Tiara (Miss) and Scholarships (for specific age groups).  Males will compete separately from female contestants.  The cost for the Regional Title Competition is $50.  All Regional Title winners and runners-up will also be eligible to compete in our Nationals Title competition.  The cost for National Title competition is $90.

Regional Title Competition will consist of 2 scores.  One for the solo routine and one for the on-stage introduction.

On Stage Introduction (30%): Participants will check-in with the Backstage Manager to pick-up the microphone for their on-stage presentation.  They will be announced, walk out on stage, and prepare for the questions.  The announcer will ask for their Name and Studio.  Then the announcer will ask them ONE question from a bank of questions, based on their age division:

Minis and Petites (All dancers 8 and under will have the same question)

  • Who do you want to inspire when you are dancing?

Juniors:

  • Who do you think is the best dancer in the world?
  • What do you want to be when you grow up?
  • Why do you enjoy dancing?
  • What is your favorite thing to do with your family?

Teens:

  • Who is your role model?
  • If you could take a trip to anywhere in the world, where would it be and why?
  • Do you think social media has helped or hurt our society? Why?
  • What inspired you to become a dancer?

Seniors:

  • Some people say that dancing is not a sport – what would your response be to them?
  • What has been your greatest accomplishment in dance?
  • How do you balance your academics, dance and other extracurricular activities?
  • Why should we select you as the title winner for Inspire National Dance Competition?

Contestants will respond, then exit the stage towards the backstage manager to return the microphone.  They will then be re-introduced for their dance.  If a title participant has chosen to enter more than one solo in the title competition they will have a choice for title scoring.  They can re-introduce themselves and respond to the questions each time, or they can choose to have their initial score replicated for each additional title entry.

Solo Routine (70%): This is your selected solo routine(s).  Your dance will be scored by the judging panel.  If you choose to select more than one solo to be scored as a title consideration, the highest of your selected solos will be selected for final title decisions.

National Title Competition will be available for all dancers who receive a Title or Runner-Up award at a Regional, or Pre-Qualifying event.  The National Title competition will consist of 2 scores.  One for the solo routine and one for improv audition.

Improv Audition (30%): Participant will meet with the audition panel where they will present their headshot (8×10 photo) and be asked to introduce themselves.  Then they will dance to a 45 second selection of music.  Photos will not be returned.
Solo Routine (70%): This is your selected solo routine(s).  Your dance will be scored by the judging panel during round one of the Nationals event.  If you choose to select more than one solo to be scored as a title consideration, the highest of your selected solos will be selected for final title decisions.

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Ballet – Includes classical or contemporary ballet technique. Ballet slippers only.

Pointe – Includes classical or contemporary pointe technique and steps. Pointe shoes only.

Lyrical – Routine should demonstrate balance, extension, isolations and control set to the mood or lyrics of the music.

Contemporary – Routine incorporates lyrical or jazz movement fused with modern elements.

Modern – Includes modern technique movements.

Jazz – Routine consists of of traditional jazz movements and technique.

Tap – Routine must contain tap technique.

Clogging – Routine utilizes either traditional or contemporary clogging technique and style.

Musical Theatre – A routine interpreting a song from a Broadway or Movie Musical.

Character – A routine portraying an easily recognizable character throughout.  It can be from a play, movie, television, Broadway, or a stereotype such as a chef, military soldier, fire fighter, etc.

Vocal** – Routine may be any type of vocal presentation. Accompaniment must be on tape. No lead vocals permitted on tape, backup voices only will be permitted.

*In the above performance categories, only three gymnastic tricks are permissible.  A gymnastic trick is generally considered when the feet make one full rotation over the performer’s head.  Performances may be moved to the correct category if this applies.  Minimum lip syncing and talking are permitted if a character is not portrayed.

Hip Hop – Includes street or jazz funk technique. No suggestive moves or inappropriate music allowed.

Open – Routine consisting of any of our listed categories or combinations of listed category styles.

Acro-Dance – Routine combining gymnastics and dance choreography. Must contain at least 50% dance choreography.

Pom Pon – Routine is performed with pom pons for at least 75% of the routine.

**VOCAL CATEGORY: While Inspire is predominantly a dance competition, we do offer the vocal category for those performers who are cross trained in this skill.  This category has its own overall awards.  Vocal performers are not eligible for the Title competition with a vocal solo.

Independent Entries

We do not accept independent entries.  A dance studio attending the competition must register each entry within the DanceCompGenie platform.  Each studio is required to bring a minimum of TWO (2) performing individuals.  This rule does not apply to soloists that qualify for Nationals.  Independent dancers can register for INSPIRE Intensive Conventions.

Photogenic

Photogenic entries are to be entered the day of competition only.  Photograph size is a color 5×7 or 8×10.  You will fill out an entry form at the merchandise table when you check in the day of competition.  Photographs will not be returned.  In addition to the award, the winning entries will appear online and in the Finals Program Books.  Cost is $40/entry.  We also offer a separate Online Photogenic Competition for the 2022 “Face of Inspire.”  If an image is entered in the regional photogenic competition it may be entered in the online competition for an additional $30 fee.

Division Levels

I

Recreational

For dancers with little or no competition experience who take 3 hours or less of class per week.   Recreational dancers should have minimal competition experience (less than 2 years).  There will be no redeemable gift certificates in this division, and Inspire All Stars will not be selected from the Recreational Division.  There will be a presentation of top scores.  Groups may be placed in the recreational division only if that group is made-up of at least 50% recreational dancers.

A

Competition

For dancers who take 3-6 hours of class per week and/or have participated in competitions for 3-5 years.

Competition Elite

For dancers who take 7+ hours of class per week and/or have 6+ years of competition experience.

Divisions

*The following guidelines are suggestions to be used in determining the appropriate level placement for each routine.  Because no competition can possibly know how many hours a child dances or for how many years they have danced, it is up to the discretion of the Studio Director to determine the division placement of their dancers.  Routines that are obviously under-placed may be elevated by the Judges or Inspire Management.  All decisions are final.

  • All solos performed by the same dancer must be registered in the same division. Example:  a dancer taking 3 hours of Lyrical and 2 hours of Acro per week, the dancer should be placed in the Competitive level, regardless of the number of hours in each genre.
  • Petites (7-8) may only be registered in the Recreational or Competitive division, not Elite. Minis (6 and under) may only be registered as Recreational.
  • In a mixed Recreational/Competition/Competition Elite group routine, the division for the performance should be the level that applies to at least 50% of the dancers. For Duo/Trios with dancers from a variety of levels, at least 2/3rd of the dancers should be from the level.  If you have a mixed-level routine with 50% Competitive dancers, but you feel the overall level of the routine is elite, please challenge your dancers by placing them in the Elite division.

Pro/Am Division – Any act in which a teacher 20 years of age and above performs. All Pro/Am performances are ineligible for Top Score of the Day Awards or Cash prizes. Student teachers ages 19 and under are permitted to compete in other competitive levels.  The Pro/Am division will be scored on the Competition Elite Level Scoring system.

Scoring & Awards

ADJUDICATION CRITERIA & AWARDS

All solos, duet/trios and groups will be judged on a point system.  In the case of a tie, the Judges will select the high score winner.  Each studio will receive a digital video recording of the judges’ critiques of their studio’s entries.  Judges scores may also be accessed online.  All scoring is completed electronically.  In the event of technical malfunctioning, judge scores and feedback may be provided in a written format.

Criteria
  • Technical Ability: 35%
  • Synchronization/Execution: 25%
  • Choreography/Routine: 20%
  • Presentation/Performance: 20%
Scoring Scale:
Competition Elite Division Competition Division Recreational Division
Flawless Gem 294-300 292-300 N/A
Crystal Diamond 282-293.9 278-291.9 275-300
Diamond 268-281.9 258-277.9 250-274.9
Sapphire 253-267.9 238-257.9 225-249.9
Emerald 238-252.9 218-237.9 200-224.9
Ruby 225-237.9 200-217.9 175-199.9

**Only Competitive and Competitive Elite routines are eligible for the Flawless Gem.  This award is for near perfect routines.

General Awards

Each entry will be adjudicated and receive an award indicating their entry’s achievement based on the scoring system for each level of competition.

Overall Awards

Overall Awards will be presented to the TOP scoring entries in each level of competition.   Inspire will determine if the Top 10, Top 5, Top 3 or the Top Overall 1st place entry will be recognized during the Overall Awards.  This will be based on the number of entries at the regional competition. Soloists are allowed to enter as many solos as they wish, however only the top 2 scoring solos from an individual dancer may place in the overall award category.

Top Performers By Age & Genre

Top Performance awards will be given to performances with the highest overall total points in each category and age group (when there are 5 or more entries).

The 8 Top Performance Awards for categories are as follows:

  • Top Jazz Performance
  • Top Tap /Clogging Performance
  • Top Hip-Hop / Pom Pon Performance
  • Top Lyrical Performance
  • Top Contemporary Performance
  • Top Character/ Musical Theatre/ Vocal Performance
  • Top Ballet/ Pointe Performance
  • Top Open/ Modern/ Acro Performance

Top Performance awards will also be given to individual ages (Top 12 year old soloist) when there are 5 or more entries within that division, at that specific age.

Each Top Performance group will be awarded a plaque, and each Top Performance solo/duo/trio will be given an award.

INSPIRE ALL-STARS

Dancers competing in the Competition and Competition Elite Divisions will be eligible to be selected for the Inspire All Stars.  There will be 2 All Star performances for the 2022 Nationals event.  One for dancers ages 9-12 and one for ages 13-19.  These dancers will be invited to perform in of the Inspire All Star Opening Numbers at our 2022 Nationals Event.

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Achievement & Choreography Awards

Our judges will select certain outstanding performances for achievement awards.

STUDIO AWARDS

Inspire will award the INSPIRE Studio of Excellence Award to the studio with the highest scoring group routine (small group, large group, super line, production) at each regional event.

Inspire will also award the Most Entertaining Studio Award, Studio Spirit Awardand Studio Sportsmanship Award based on the principles of competition and family values that we honor.

Additional Guidelines

REGISTRATION & PAYMENT

All Entries must be submitted Online through the dancecompgenie account.   We do not accept Independent Entries.  Registration is accepted on a first come first served basis and is limited to the amount of competition time available. This varies by city. Many of our events reach capacity well before the deadline and any entries exceeding the limit will be turned away.  

Early Bird Discount

In order to receive the INSPIRE Early Bird Discount, all entries must be submitted online and PAID 45 days prior to the competition starting date.

Full Payment

Payment by check is appreciated and can be mailed to 3002 Hawks Ridge Drive, Statesboro, GA 30461 (New Address).  Studio directors may also send a cashier’s check.  Payment may be made by credit card through the registration system only.  We cannot accept credit card payment over the phone.  Only VISA & Mastercard will be accepted.  We DO NOT accept American Express.  A 3% service charge will be added to all credit card payments.  

A 50% deposit must be received 30 days prior to the event. Full payment must be received at least 15 days prior to the competition date or a late charge per entry will be accessed.  A $35 fee will apply to all returned checks. Returned checks will automatically be turned over to an outside Collections Agency and/or the Solicitor’s office. Absolutely no personal checks or credit card payments for entries will be taken at the event, and any unpaid entries will not be allowed to perform.​ 

No refund(s) of fees will be given after the deadline date (14 days prior to the event).  A credit for another regional competition or nationals for the current or following year will be issued to the studio in the event that a dancer is unable to perform. 

MUSIC

Advanced submission of music must be submitted online through the Dancecomp Genie Studio Center as an mp3. Please verify that all music uploads are the correct versions of the song.  These must be submitted a 4 DAYS PRIOR to the date of the competition.

Studios must bring a backup for ALL music.  We do require backup music in the form of USB to be brought to the event.  Please label your USB with your studio name.  USB files must be labeled with the three-digit entry number and Routine Title.  For Example: 007 Pretty Ladies

Please do NOT bring CDs to the event.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

A confirmation of your studio’s entries will be sent through the email address which is associated with your DanceComp Genie Account.  Please review and insure entries are in the proper categories, performance levels and age divisions.  Once the final schedule is completed, the ability to make changes and/or corrections is considerably limited, if not impossible.

When possible, every Regional schedule is based on the breakdown of entries by division level and type (solo, duet/trio, groups, lines and productions) for that particular city.  Dancers must be ready to perform 1 ½ hours before their scheduled time.

A final schedule will be available to each studio 3 days (or before if available) prior to the first day of competition.

SCHEDULING

INSPIRE does not have a set schedule.  Schedules are formulated based on the number and type of entries received to best serve the majority of participants.  INSPIRE will attempt to accommodate scheduling requests, however, due to the amount of requests received, it is not always possible to accommodate everyone.

Videos

Free videos for all registered dancers and their studios – no additional fees! Each dancer registered will receive UNLIMITED download access to ALL of their videos.

OTHER GENERAL RULES

Props

The placement and removal of props, mats, etc., must be completed by a representative from your studio within 1 minute.  If the prop set-up will exceed the 1 minute time limit, please speak to the backstage manager.  Additional fees and/or a point deduction may apply if set-up exceeds the time limit.  **Productions will be allocated additional time based on need.  This will be decided by the backstage manager.  No form of liquid, gel, glitter or other substance may be used that would affect the dancing surface.  No items may be thrown or shot off the front of the stage.  Props should not be built backstage (see Stage manager for accommodations).  For safety measures, performers cannot stand above 6’6” on the prop.  Props which exceed 10’6” in height cannot be guaranteed to fit on stage.  Inspire will not supply power.  Inspire is not responsible for props left overnight or unattended during the event.

Dressing Rooms

In the majority of venues dressing rooms will be assigned.  All studio representative, parents, dancers and items must remain in your assigned dressing room space.  Inspire cannot be responsible for any items left in the dressing room during or after the event.  Men are not allowed in the assigned dressing rooms.  There will be spaces designated for boys and men dressing.  We ask that all studio owners check their dressing rooms at the end of each day to ensure that the space is neat, orderly and that all personal items are collected.

Studio Hospitality Suite & Reserved Seating

At each event, studio directors and teachers will have a space to enjoy a quiet moment, some refreshments and coffee.  There will also be 2-3 rows reserved at the front of the auditorium specified for our studio directors and teachers. 

Family Environment

This is a family event, sexually explicit dance, costumes or music will not be tolerated.  Any music or performances which contain inappropriate content or profanity will result in at least a 5-Point Penalty.  This will be determined by Inspire Management.

Routines

There is no limit to the number of entries a studio may perform.  All routines will be adjudicated.

Re-Performance

Except for technical difficulties on the part of Inspire, re-performance of any routine will be adjudicated only.  Please see stage director for additional information.

Video & Photography

No video cameras of any kind will be allowed during performances.  The use of any type of video camera during the competition will result in a point deduction, the disqualification of a number or the disqualification of a studio.  Please inform parents of this rule to avoid conflicts.  During some events there will be a professional photographer present.  At these events photos may be purchased.  If there is not a photographer present at the event, then we will offer a reserved section for one person per studio.  This person will receive a badge to take photos of their performances.  Flash photography is NOT allowed during any performances.  You may use flash photography and video during the awards ceremony.

Liability

Inspire, its staff, the hotel, theater or site of the competition will not be responsible for any accident or injury that may occur to anyone participating and/or attending these events.  Inspire cannot be held responsible for unforeseen flaws in theatre stages that may inadvertently lead to the causing of an accident.  Persons entering the competition and/or participating as a spectator or in any other aspect MUST assume the responsibility for any unforeseen injury.  It is the responsibility of the dance teacher and/or person in charge of the participating entries to educate them and other attendees from their studio as to these rules and policies.

Inspire reserves the right to cancel any competition due to weather, pandemic or any other circumstances deemed necessary. In case of cancellation, all registration fees will be promptly refunded. Inspire reserves the right to move the competition location due to unforeseen circumstances.